Programme

Abstracts and full texts (password-protected)

Day 1: Tuesday, 3 September 2019

    • 8:30 – 9:00h Registration

  • 9:00 – 9:30h Opening

Morning session chair: Filip Zelezny

  • 9:30 – 10:00h Tatiana Sciammarella · Gerson Zaverucha.
    Weight your words: the effect of different weighting schemes on Wordification performance
  • 10:00 – 10:30h Andrew Cropper · Sophie Tourret
    Logical reduction of metarules
  • 10:30 – 11:00h Coffee break

  • 11:00 – 11:30h Andrew Cropper · Richard Evans · Mark Law.
    Inductive general game playing
  • 11:30 – 12:00h S.H. Muggleton · C. Hocquette.
    Machine Discovery of Comprehensible Strategies for Simple Games using Meta-Interpretive Learning. (New Generation Computing)
  • 12:00 – 12:30h Andrew Cropper.
    Playgol: learning programs through play. (IJCAI 2019).

  • 12:30 – 14:00h Lunch

Afternoon session chair: Can Erten

  • 14:00 – 14:20h Sirawit Sopchoke · Ken-ichi Fukui · Masayuki Numao.
    ILP Recommender System: Explainable and More
  • 14:20 – 14:40h N. Qomariyah · D Kazakov · H Petrie.
    Pairwise Comparisons in a Logic-Based Recommender System
  • 14:40 – 15:10h Eyad Algahtani · Dimitar Kazakov.
    CONNER: A Concurrent ILP Learner in Description Logic
  • 15:10 – 15:30h TBC

15:30 – 16:00h Coffee break


  • 16:00 – 16:20h Francesco Giannini · Giuseppe Marra · Michelangelo Diligenti · Marco Maggini · Marco Gori.
    On the relation between Loss Functions and T-Norms
  • 16:20 – 16:40h Navdeep Kaur · Gautam Kunapuli · Saket Joshi · Kristian Kersting · Sriraam Natarajan.
    Neural Networks for Relational Data
  • 16:40 – 17:00h Abeer Dyoub · Stefania Costantini · Francesca Alessandra Lisi.
    Towards an ILP Application in Machine Ethics
  • 17:00 – 17:20h Nikos Katzouris.
    Learning to Detect Complex Events with Expert Advice
  • 17:20 – 17:40h Fakher Raza · Dimitar Kazakov.
    Using ILP to Detect Anomalies in Pipelines


  • 17:40 – 18:20h Leasure time.
  • 18:15 – 19:20h A visit to and a guided tour of the Trakart cultural centre/museum. Meet at the Ramada Hotel entrance at 18:15h and set off on foot. (Distance: 450m, 6 min walk, see map.) Alternatively, wait in front of the Centre at 18:30h.


Day 2: Wednesday, 4 September 2019

    • 9:00 – 9:30h Registration
    • 9:30 – 10:30h Keynote: Atanas Kiryakov (CEO, Ontotext) · Svetla Boycheva (Ontotext).
      Knowledge Graphs and ILP

    • 10:30 – 11:00h Coffee break

Morning session chair: Fabrizio Riguzzi

 

      • 11:00 – 11:30h Yingbing Hua · Björn Hein.
        Rapid Restart Hill Climbing for Learning Description Logic Concepts
      • 11:30 – 11:50h Vitor Santos Costa · Ines Dutra · Rui Camacho · Nuno Fonseca.
        On Using Constraint Programming To Search for Better Theories
      • 11:50 – 12:10h Yin Jun Phua · Katsumi Inoue.
        Learning Logic Programs from Noisy State Transition Data
      • 12:10 – 12:30h Can Erten · Eyad Algahtani · Ian Fairlamb · Eduardo Garcia-Padilla · Jason Lynam · Suresh Manandhar · John Slattery and Dimitar Kazakov.
        Unsupervised Learning of Functional Groups for Computational Chemistry

    • 12:30 – 14:00h Lunch

    • Afternoon session chair: TBC

        • 14:00 – 14:30h Jonas Schouterden · Hendrik Blockeel · Jesse Davis.
          LazyBum: Decision tree learning using lazy propositionalization
        • 14:30 – 15:00h Hien Nguyen · Chiaki Sakama.
          A New Algorithm for Computing Least Generalization of a Set of Atoms
        • 15:00 – 15:30h Fabrizio Riguzzi · Elena Bellodi · Riccardo Zese · Marco Alberti · Evelina Lamma.
          Probabilistic Inductive Constraint Logic
        • 15:30 – 16:00h Stefanie Speichert · Vaishak Belle.
          Learning Probabilistic Logic Programs over Continuous Data

        • 16:00 – 16:30h Coffee break

        • 16:30 – 18:00 Business meeting
        • 18:00 – 18:30 Leasure time
        • 18:30 – 20:00 Guided pedestrian tour (starts at Ramada Hotel – incl. Old Town – ends at the conference dinner venue).

      Day 3: Thursday, 5 September 2019

      Morning session chair: TBC

        • 9:00 – 9:30h Andrew Cropper · Rolf Morel · Stephen Muggleton
          Learning Higher-Order logic Programs
        • 9:30 – 10:00h Rolf Morel · Andrew Cropper · C.-H. Luke Ong.
          Typed meta-interpretive learning of logic programs. (JELIA 2019)
        • 10:00 – 10:20h Sandor Bartha · James Cheney.
          Towards meta-interpretive learning of programming language semantics
        • 10:20 – 10:40h Stassa Patsantzis and Stephen Muggleton.
          Louise: A Meta-Interpretive Learner for Efficient Multi-clause Learning of Logic Programs.
        • 10:20 – 10:40h Ashwin Srinivasan · Lovekesh Vig · Gautam Shroff
          Constructing Generative Logical Models for Optimisation Problems using Domain Knowledge

        • 10:20- 11:00h Coffee break

        • 11:00- 12:00h Keynote 2: Preslav Nakov
          Detecting “fake news” before it was even written [link]

      Afternoon session chair: TBC

        • 12:00 – 12:20h Shun Sasaki · Rayo Hatano · Hayato Ohwada · Hiroyuki Nishiyama.
          Estimating Productivity of Dairy Cows by Inductive Logic Programming
        • 12:20 – 12:40h V. Sarangi, E. Algahtani, D. Kazakov and A. Pelah.
          Explainable AI for Clinical Gait Analysis: Developing Diagnostics with Inductive Logic Programming
        • 12:40 – 13:00h Closing of Main Conference

      • 13:00 – 14:30h Lunch

      • 14:30h Leasure time (more info to follow.)